Elite Sport Program

About the program

Bond University is a member of the Australian Institute of Sport's Elite Athlete Education Network (EAEN) Program, which provides flexible study loads and requirements for athletes.

Bond University will support elite athletes in the balanced pursuit of their academic and sporting goals through providing flexible academic regulations for students-athletes of an elite level.

Bond's Elite Sport Program (BESP) is a two-tiered program; 

Tier one status will be granted to an athlete that currently competes at a national / international level in their chosen sport.

Tier two status will be granted to an athlete that represents at a state level. 

Please note each application is judged on its individual merits in consultation with the relevant National Sporting organisation. Applicants will be granted BESP status if they are a member of one of the following organisations:

  • Australian Institute of Sport (AIS)
  • State Institutes or Academies of Sport
  • AFL Players' Association
  • Australian Cricketer's Association
  • Rugby Union Players' Association
  • Rugby League Professionals' Association
  • Australian Professional Footballers' Association
  • National squad and league members from Australian Sports Commission (ASC) supported sports

*note applicants that do not fall under one of the above organisations may still apply.   

The benefits of BESP include:

  • Academic Flexibility
  • Priority timetabling
  • Access to Bond’s Elite Athlete Fund (up to $2000 per year) (Tier 1 only)
  • Exclusive access and discounted rate to Bond Physiotherapy Program
  • Free registration for AUS Nationals (formally 'Uni Games') and championships (in the nominated elite sport) 
  • Free ticket to Bond’s annual Blues Awards
  • Free access to Bond’s Resident tutoring program
  • Gain Beyond Bond points for reflections on BESP experience and sporting achievements

To attain the status of an elite athlete, students must register with, and be approved by, the Bond Sport Office.

Apply

To apply for the Elite Sport Program at Bond university, please complete the Elite Athlete Program application form.

A reference letter from your coach is also required. Please email the letter to [email protected] or deliver it to the Bond Sport Office (Building 9, level 2).

Elite Athlete Fund (Tier 1 only)

Bond’s Elite Athlete Fund assists BESP members with funding for a sporting event or competition. Up to $2000 will be available to support events ranging from World University Games and Championships through to National and State Championships.

Read more

Bond Elite Sport Program current members - Tier 1

Jemma Heran

Equestrian

Bachelor of Business

Madeline Groves Swimming Bachelor of Laws
Alexander Graham Swimming Bachelor of Sports Management
Jack Van Stekelenburg Triathlon Bachelor of Laws
Suzanne Ryan Swimming Bachelor of Journalism
Solomon Wright Swimming Bachelor of Laws
Matthew Kuhnemann Cricket Bachelor of Property 
Samuel Young Swimming Bachelor of Interactive Media and Design
Gavin Luka Rugby Union Bachelor of Commerce
Daniel Coleman Triathlon Bachelor of Business
Emily-Claire Bass Rugby 7's Bachelor of Sports Management
Sophia Huntley Antippa Triathlon Bachelor of Medical Studies
Nicola Ferguson Athletics Bachelor of Medical Studies
Calum Ball Rugby Union Bachelor of International Relations /  Laws
Ashleigh Keefe Netball Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Laura Taylor Swimming Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Samuel Wendt Swimming Bachelor of Commerce
Angus Blyth Rugby Union Bachelor of Commerce
Olivia Jeffrey Triathlon Bachelor of Sports Management
Clara Dahlenburg Handball Bachelor of Medical Studies
Melinda Sun Badminton Bachelor of Medical Studies
Millie Boyle Rugby 7's Diploma of Sports Management
Alessandra Colombini Swimming Bachelor of Sports Management
Arianna Clarke AFL Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Edward Delany AFL Bachelor of Laws
Lachlan Connors Rugby Union Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Maxwell Dowd Rugby Union Bachelor of Architectural Studies
Daisy Fielding Equestrian Bachelor of Sports Management
Lauren Bella AFL Diploma of Sports Management
Katelyn Grimmett Rugby 7's Diploma of Communication
Jean Van Der Westhuyzen Kayaking Bachelor of Business
Alessandro Noseda Golf Bachelor of Business
Madison Eggert Squash Bachelor of Laws
Benjamin (Charlie) Quin Triathlon Bachelor of Commerce
Rachael Tilly Surfing Bachelor of Sport Management
Alexandra Britton Surf Life Saving Bachelor of Journalism
Stephanie Rutherford Rugby 7's Bachelor of Laws
Abigail Schoorl Swimming Bachelor of Laws
Jack Winchester Rugby Union Bachelor of Laws
Spencer Jeans Rugby Union Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Matthew Minogue Rugby Union Diploma of Built Environment
Connor Simms Swimming Bachelor of Film and Television
Esther Boles-Frahn AFL Bachelor of Social Science
Rhys King AFL Bachelor of Construction Management and Quantity Surveying
Flynn Baildon Swimming Bachelor of Business
Tyrell Kopua Rugby Union Bachelor of Business
Rhian Stowers Rugby Union Bachelor of Business
Tristan Bullen Swimming Bachelor of Commerce
Georgia Brehmer AFL Bachelor of Sport Management
Tarni Peepe Rugby 7's Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Bree Masters Surf Life Saving Bachelor of Communication
Madeleine Gough Swimming Bachelor of Biomedical Science
Sasha-Lee Nordengen-Corris Swimming/SLS Master of Sport Management
Hayden Sargeant Rugby Union Bachelor of Construction Management and Quantity Surveying
Georgia Inglis Wheelchair Basketball Master of Occupational Therapy