Bond Sport award winners

2016 Blues Awards winners

Maddie Groves (Swimming) and Mat Belcher (Sailing) took out top honours of the night, both awarded Sportswoman and Sportsman of the Year for their Silver medal winning performances at the 2016 Rio Olympics, plus their numerous podium finishes at World Cups throughout the season.

Champion Club was awarded to the Bond Swimming Club, with Head Coach Richard Scarce awarded inaugural Coach of the Year for his coaching commitments to the Bond Swimming Club and for being selected as one of six swimming coaches for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. Alexander Graham claimed Best Sporting Moment for his record breaking 100m Freestyle win at the 2016 Australian University Games.

The Elite Sport Scholar was awarded to BESP Surf Life Saving athlete Campbell McDonald, who is studying a Doctorate of Physiotherapy and has a average of 83, twice appearing on the Dean's list for Academic Excellence and in 162 placed on the Vice Chancellor's list for Academic Excellence. Edward Burrows-Cheng was awarded the Outstanding Service to Sport for his above & beyond contribution to the Bond AFL Club and his ongoing support to Bond Sport.

Our award winners

Sportsman of the Year

  • Mat Belcher (Sailing) 

Sportswoman of the Year

  • Maddie Groves (Swimming) 

Champion Club

  • Bond Swimming Club

Coach of the Year

  • Richard Scarce

Best Sporting Moment

  • Alexander Graham 

Elite Sport Scholar

  • Campbell McDonald

Outstanding Service to Sport

  • Edward Burrows-Cheng 

University Blue

  • Emily Bass
  • Mathew Belcher
  • Daniel Coleman
  • Alexander Graham
  • Madeline Groves
  • Jordan Harrison
  • Codie Klein
  • Harry Nucifora
  • Jack van Stekelenburg

University Half Blue

  • Ella Bond
  • Isabella Dixon
  • Sophie Huntley Antippa
  • Matthew Kuhnemann
  • Alex Mafi
  • Campbell McDonald
  • Dylan Riley
  • Solomon Wright

Sporting Silks

  • Sarah Bramham
  • Sophie Cowie
  • Edward Dickinsoon
  • Jenna Fulton
  • Chloe Jessup
  • Kate Martin
  • Sebastian Zuloaga Duenas

 

Sportsperson of the Year

  • Madeline Groves - Swimming

    University Blues

    • James Slipper - Rugby Union
    • Benjamin Daley - Rugby Union
    • Alexander Graham - Swimming
    • Jordan Harrison - Swimming
    • Daniel Self - Sailing
    • Jack van Stekelenburg - Triathlon
    • Codie Klein - Surfing
    • Harry Nucifora - Rugby Union
    • Amylee Quirk - Equestrian
    • Courtney Gilfillan - Triathlon
    • Melanie Wright - Swimming
    • Madeline Groves - Swimming
    • Alekisio Mafi - Rugby Union
    • Isabella Dixon - Beach Volleyball
    • Matthew Kuhnemann - Cricket

    University Half-Blues

    • Danielle Oppermann - Softball
    • Olivia McConnell - Powerlifting
    • Elisha Hodgson - Equestiran
    • Douglas MacMillan - Rugby Union
    • Campbell McDonald - Surf Life Saving
    • Rhygan Werrett - Gymnastics
    • Lucas Helmke - Powerlifting
    • Suzanne Ryan - Swimming

    Elite Sport Scholar

    • Melanie Wright - Swimming

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Edward Langley

    Sporting Silks

    • Corey Wedding - Basketball
    • Jane Cornish - AFL
    • Benjamin Hunt - Rugby Union
    • Aled Mcewen - Volleyball
    • Robert Sheppard - Water Polo
    • Elisha Hodgson - Equestrian
    • Lachlan Farr - AFL

    Best Sporting Moment

    • QAFA (A) Seniors Grand Final Win           

    Champion Club

    • Cheerleading

    Sportsman of the Year

    • Lucas Helmke - Power Lifting

    Sportswoman of the Year

    • Melanie Wright - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Codie Klein – Surfing
    • Rhygan Werrett – Gymnastics
    • Veronica Kelly – Handball
    • Sophie Walker – Running
    • Lucas Helmke – Powerlifting
    • Melanie Wright – Swimming
    • Benjamin Daley – Rugby Union
    • Alexander Beck – Athletics
    • Gemma Blums – Equestrian

    University Half-Blues

    • Zoe Kaesehagen – Netball
    • Alexandra Hamlyn – AFL
    • Sam Johnston – Touch Football
    • Douglas MacMillan – Rugby Union
    • William Cannon – Triathlon
    • Joshua-Kaleb Faulkner – Athletics
    • Danielle Oppermann – Softball
    • Liu Liu – Golf
    • Elisha Hodgson - Equestrian
    • Emma Eichorn – Kayaking

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Elizabeth Halikos

    Sporting Silks

    • Benjamin Green - Touch Football
    • Caitlin Liddelow - Netball
    • Corey Wedding - Basketball
    • James Stewart - Rowing

    Best Sporting Moment

    • 2014 QAFA B (South) Grand Final - Bond University Football Club V Tweed Tigers

    Champion Club

    • Touch Football

    Sportsman of the Year

    • Mathew Belcher - Sailing

    Sportswoman of the Year

    • Amy Levings - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Amy Levings - Swimming
    • Alexander Beck - Athletics
    • Mathew Belcher - Sailing
    • Moritz auf der Heide - Marathon
    • Gemma Blums - Equestrian
    • Claudia Jones - Netball
    • Emma Eichhorn - Kayaking
    • Benjamin Daley - Rugby Union

    University Half-Blues

    • Glen Horner - Beach Volleyball
    • Benjamin Green - Touch Football
    • Samantha Simmonds - Volleyball
    • Celeste Marsh - Volleyball
    • Melanie Schlanger - Swimming
    • Sophie Walker - Cross Country
    • Campbell McDonald - Surf Life Saving
    • George Duddy - Rugby Union 7's

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • James Mulholland
    • Jonathan Paul

    Sporting Silks

    • Decalan Hart - Tenpin
    • Caitlin Liddelow - Netball
    • Matthew Jackson - Cricket

    Champion Club

    • Netball

    Sportsman of the Year

    • Alexander Beck - Athletics

    Sportswoman of the Year

    • Jade Neilsen - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Annalese Smith - Handball
    • Jade Neilsen - Swimming
    • Alexamder Beck - Athletics
    • Benjamin Daley - Rugby Union

    University Half-Blues

    • James Cornish - Athletics
    • Simon Tooma - Touch Football
    • Luke Evans - Rugby Union 7's
    • Mathew Stubbs - Rugby Union 7's
    • Veronica Kelly - Handball
    • Claudia Jones - Netball

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Hannah West

    Sporting Silks

    • Megan Ball - Netball
    • Mary Grant - Touch Football
    • Michael Puhle - AFL
    • Max Wolthers - Rugby

    Champion Club

    • Touch Football

    Australia II Commemorative Award

    Bond Community - Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Mathew Belcher

    Sportsman of the Year

    • Benjamin Daley - Rugby Union

    Sportswoman of the Year

    • Jade Neilsen - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Alexander Beck - Athletics
    • Benjamin Daley - Rugby Union
    • Veronica Kelly - Handball
    • Jade Neilsen - Swimming
    • Annalese Smith - Handball
    • David Upton - Ice Hockey

    University Half-Blues

    • Jayde de Bondt - Athletics
    • Jake Jones - Basketball
    • Glen Horner - Beach Volleyball
    • Julian Killewald - Golf
    • Bridgette McDougall - Netball
    • Cian Mulcahy - Water Polo

    Sporting Silks

    • Max Wolthers
    • Caitlin Sippel
    • Taylor McPhail
    • Kaitlyn Lewis
    • Sam Hourigan
    • Jacqui Hagger
    • Emma Lago

    Champion Club

    • AFL

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Robert Libeau
    • Laura van Stekelenburg

    Team of the Year

    • Men's Golf

    Sportsman of the Year

    • Benjamin Daley - Rugby Union

    Sportswoman of the Year

    • Annabelle Williams - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Harriett Brown - Life Saving
    • Benjamin Daley - Rugby Union
    • Matthew Rebgetz - Rugby Union
    • Annabelle Williams - Swimming

    University Half-Blues

    • Mitchell Byrne - Soccer
    • Cheyenne Cosier - Golf
    • Michael Currey - Rugby Union
    • Andrew Galligan - Golf
    • Sam Hourigan - Swimming
    • Liam Macgeachy - Rugby Union
    • Michelle Mulaimovic - Tennis
    • Matthew Potter - Golf

    Sporting Silks

    • Mitchell Byrne - Soccer
    • Will Gundy - Water Polo
    • Tessa Digram - Netball
    • Andrew Galligan - Golf

    Champion Club

    • AFL

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Liam Auer

    Team of the Year

    • Rugby 7's

    Sportsman of the Year

    • Gene Kabala - Swimming

    Sportswoman of the Year

    • Annabelle Williams - Swimming

    University Blues

    • James Roberts - Swimming
    • Gene Kubala - Swimming
    • Annabelle Williams - Swimming

    University Half-Blues

    • Liam Auer - Swimming
    • Greg Fyffe - Swimming
    • David Bell - Rugby Union
    • Sam Hourigan - Swimming

    Sporting Silks

    • Will Cundy

    Champion Club

    • Rugby Union

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Tim Lee

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Lara Davenport - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Dave Upton - Ice Hockey
    • Annabelle Williams - Swimming
    • Lara Davenport - Swimming

    University Half-Blues

    • Daniele Wilton - Snowboard
    • Liam Auer - Swimming
    • Nathanel Winter - Golf

    Sporting Silks

    • Tim Lee

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Emma Brown
    • Tom Clarke

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Annabelle Williams - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Benjamin Daley - Rugby Union
    • Annabelle Williams - Swimming

    University Half-Blues

    • Simon Pikkat - Skiing
    • Paul Kapivis - AFL
    • Tammy Seminor - Swimming

    Sporting Silks

    • Paul Kapivis

    Champion Club

    • Rugby Union

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Emma Brown

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Ky Hurst - Surf LIfe Saving

    University Blues

    • Ky Hurst - Surf Life Saving
    • Christopher Hill - Triathlon

    University Half-Blues

    • Matthew Bolster - Rowing

    Sporting Silks

    • Melissa Lewis

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Tim O'Loughlin

    Club of the Year

    • AFL

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Kirstie Fossett - Equstrian

    University Blues

    • Kirstie Fossett - Equestrian

    University Half-Blues

    • Lisa Hughes - Hockey
    • Andrea Donohue - Swimming
    • Odd Haugsnes

    Sporting Silks

    • Chris Chow

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Jessica McCauley
    • John Curtin

    Club of the Year

    • Rugby Union

    Sports Star of the Year

    • ​Grant Hackett - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Adrian Gepp - Tennis
    • Grant Hackett - Swimming

    University Half-Blues

    • Jessica McCauley
    • Sam Chester - Triathlon

    Sporting Silks

    • David White - Hockey

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Patrick Barron
    • John Curtin

    Club of the Year

    • Golf

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Karnie Liddell - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Peter Beacroft - Athletics
    • Karnie Liddell - Swimming

    University Half-Blues

    • Sarah Little - Golf
    • David White - Golf
    • Michael Steele - Rugby Union
    • Margaret Atthow - Athletics

    Sporting Silks

    • Nick Jonsson

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Justin Simpkins

    Club of the Year

    • Netball
    • Golf

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Grant Hackett - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Leigh McBean - Swimming
    • Grant Hackett - Swimming
    • Annabel Luxford - Triathlon
    • Miles Stewart - Triathlon
    • Robert Williams - Hockey

    University Half-Blues

    • Ryan Jordan - Athletics
    • Dean Cheesley - Golf
    • Gregory Weatherall 

    Sporting Silks

    • Bradley Simmons

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Bronwyn Currie

    Club of the Year

    • Soccer

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Grant Hackett - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Gran Hackett - Swimming
    • Giaan Rooney - Swimming
    • Annabel Luxford - Triathlon
    • Maylin Chuah - Ultimate 
    • Kate Slatter - Rowing
    • Dan Belcher - Sailing
    • Caitlan St Vincent Welsh - Equestrian
    • Karen Pratt - Skydiving

    University Half-Blues

    • Dean Cheesley - Golf
    • Kate Schvetze - Fencing
    • Adrian Radley - Swimming
    • Roger Hillig - Boxing
    • Jane McLean - Triathlon
    • James Bergmuller - Skiing
    • Karni Liddell - Swimming

    Sporting Silks

    • Jamie Gomez

    Outstanding Service to Support

    • Sam Fay

    Club of the Year

    • Golf

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Daniel Belcher - Sailing

    University Blues

    • Daniel Belcher - Sailing
    • Zaccaria Cassagrande - Fencing
    • Paula McCabe - Water Polo
    • Marcelo Portilho - Judo
    • Adrian Radley - Swimming

    University Half-Blues

    • Simone Donaghue - Athletics
    • Sean Hardman - Rugby Union
    • Annabel Luxford - Triathlon
    • Jacqui Mengler - Canoeing
    • Robert Williams - Hockey

    Sporting Silks

    • Daniel Toscano

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Susie Roser

    Club of the Year

    • Jui Jitsu

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Courtney Atkinson - Triathlon

    University Blues

    • Courtney Atkinson - Triathlon
    • Bianca Jones - Swimming
    • Simone Donoghue - Swimming
    • Jacqui Mengler - Canoeing
    • Linda Halfweeg - Surf Life Saving

    University Half-Blues

    • Niarten Roosenburg - Dragon Boating
    • Paula McCabe - Water Polo

    Sporting Silks

    • Zaccaria Casagrande

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Georgina Lyons

    Club of the Year

    • Dragon Boat

    Sports Star of the Year

    • Grant Hackett - Swimming

    University Blues

    • Grant Hackett - Swimming
    • Anthony Cook - Rowing

    University Half-Blues

    • Craig Jones 
    • Simon Gray - Dragon Boating
    • Benjamin Michael

    Sporting Silks

    • Jacob Duane

    Outstanding Service to Sport

    • Joshua Blanksby

    Club of the Year

    • Dragon Boat

    University Blues

    • Henry Bateman - Dragon Boating
    • Arlie Holt - Dragon Boating
    • Jin Muto - Baseball

    University Blues

    • Justin Voller - Rugby Union and Rowing

    University Blues

    • Jason Little - Rugby Union
    • Edward Draydon - Rowing

    University Blues

    • Stirling McGregor - Polo

    University Blues

    • Chris Fydler - Swimming